CTN would like to congratulate all the winners!

Students from Brooklyn and Queens sent entries of all shapes and sizes for The Tablet’s annual Christ Is Risen Easter Art Contest. In all, nearly 1,400 entries were submitted by student-artists representing more than 50 schools and parishes.

And the the winners are:

First Grade – Ricardo John, Mary Queen of Heaven School, Old Mill Basin;
Second Grade – Henry Jeannopoulos, Holy Angels Catholic Academy, Bay Ridge;
Third Grade – Keegan Falloon, St. Camillus Catholic Academy, Rockaway Park;
Fourth Grade – Maria Gabriella Ceron, St. Joseph Patron Church Art Program, Bushwick;
Fifth Grade – Michael Boyle, St. Camillus Catholic Academy;
Sixth Grade – Kimberly Velez, St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic Academy, Woodhaven;
Seventh Grade – Billy Valdiviezo, Our Lady of Fatima School, East Elmhurst;
Eighth Grade – Amy Seto, Our Lady of Fatima;

High School:
First Place – Marsha Varghese, St. Francis Prep, Fresh Meadows;
Second Place – Sunyoung Park, St. Francis Prep
Third Place – Valentina Acevedo, Bishop Kearney H.S., Bensonhurst.

And the honorable mentions:
First Grade
Isabella Paredes, St. Bernard School of Religion

Second Grade
Ryan Conway, Mary Queen of Heaven School
Malia Baptiste, Mary Queen of Heaven School

Third Grade
Gabriella Peña, Holy Angels Catholic Academy
David Gibson, Midwood Catholic Academy

Fourth Grade
Maya Vazquez, Mary Queen of Heaven School
Zachary Kirkely, Holy Angels Catholic Academy

Fifth Grade
Madeline Parchment, St. Ephrem School
Jack Ryan, Our Lady of Guadalupe School
Jhon Milo Nunez, St. Sebastian School
Gabrielle John, Mary Queen of Heaven School

Sixth Grade
Moleen Mulbah, Queen of All Saints
Shemaine Prendergast, Our Lady’s Catholic Academy
Adil Ali, Blessed Sacrament School
Anna Bolino, Holy Angels Catholic Academy
Nicole Lalaram, Immaculate Conception School

Seventh Grade
Trevin Murray, St. Rose of Lima Catholic Academy
Gilliane Raz, St. Thomas Apostle Catholic Academy
Kayla Wells, St. Saviour Catholic Academy
Caroline Panek, Our Lady of Guadalupe
Joseph Ramire, St. Saviour Catholic Academy

Eighth Grade
Jessica Enriquez, St. Finbar Religious Education School
Daniella Pablo, Our Lady of Fatima School
Sophia Paradis, Our Lady of Fatima School
Chris Syphertt, Our Lady’s Catholic Academy
Runnie Exuma, Mary Queen of Heaven School

High School
Gabriella Derosa, Bishop Kearney High School
Mary Millus, St. Francis Prep
George Suarez, Msgr. McClancy M.H.S.
Nicole Noel, St. Francis Prep