Dear Colleagues,
New York City History Day is an annual competition open to all students in New York City.  Students from public, private and faith based schools participate by researching historical events and demonstrate their findings in many and varied ways as shown in the categories listed below.

This posting contains the Catholic elementary schools, academies and high schools within the Diocese of Brooklyn that won awards in this year’s competition.

Our award winning schools are:
Sacred Heart School, Bayside
St. Joseph Catholic Academy, Long Island City
Genesis at Xaverian
St. Francis Preparatory School

Students and teams that placed first or second will advance to the New York State finals in Cooperstown.  We wish them success as they advance to the next round of competition.  The winners of the New York State competition will advance to particpate in the National History Day competition.

Congratulations to our fine award winning young men and women:

JUNIOR HISTORICAL PAPER
2nd Place
The Afghan War
Sacred Heart School, Bayside
Declan Feeny

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE
1st Place
Soaring through the Skies: Jacqueline Cochran and the WASPs
Genesis at Xaverian
Catherine Kindschuh

JUNIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE
2nd Place
Child Labor as Encountered through the Lens of Hine
Sacred Heart School, Bayside
Nicolas Fernandez & Carine DeBenedittis

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE
3rd Place
Marco Polo – Exploration, Encounter and Exchange on the Silk Road
St. Francis Prep School
Siena DiBenedittis

SENIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE
2nd Place
75 Years of Exploration, Encounter and Exchange – The ’39 and ’64 New York World’s Fair
St. Francis Prep School
Robyn Alma & Jenna Alma

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT
2nd Place
Fountain, Fable, Fame: Ponce de Leon and his Expedition of Florida
Genesis at Xaverian
Teresa Spieler

JUNIOR GROUP EXHIBIT
2nd Place
Encounter Radium
Sacred Heart School, Bayside
Vincent LaGrotta & Lucas Ditta

3rd Place
Nelson Mandela Exchanges for Democracy
Genesis at Xaverian
Daniela Benitez & Faith-Ann Cusack-McPartlin

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE
2nd Place
Apollo 11: Destination Moon
Genesis at Xaverian
Michael Palumbo

3rd Place
Black Ships: Sailing Imperial Waves
Genesis at Xaverian
Matthew Hayes

JUNIOR GROUP WEBSITE
1st Place
The Kon-Tiki Expedition: Traveling Against the Odds on a Raft
Genesis at Xaverian
Alessandra Priante & Daniele Priante

3rd Place
Apollo 11: The Giant Leap of Exploration
Genesis at Xaverian
Lacey Rose DeLucia & Kristina Markovinovic

OUTSTANDING PROJECT ON BOROUGH HISTORY
Immigration
Junior Group Exhibit
St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy, Long Island City
Julia Teixeira-Gomes, Danielle Hernandes, Pamela Morales, Gabrielle Gowans, &
Andrea Cernadas

We also extend our congratulations to the teachers who guided their students through this event!
================================
Mr. Anthony Biscione
Senior Deputy Superintendent of Schools