Congratulations to our Middle Grades Math Bee Finalists:

Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament School Finalists:

Rafael Batelic        Most Precious Blood School                Grade 4
Jennifer D’Elia        St. Luke School                        Grade 5
Joseph Fitzgerald        Our Lady Queen of Martyrs School            Grade 5
Anthony Ippolito        Holy Trinity Catholic Academy                Grade 5
John LaMicela        St. Francis Assisisi School – Astoria            Grade 4
Justin Lee            St. Andrew Avellino School                Grade 5
Andrew Schoelles        Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament School        Grade 4

St. Adalbert School Finalists:

Nicholas Alleva        St. Pancras School                Grade 5
Joseph Ghoubrial        St. Adalbert School                Grade 5
Esther Lauterbach        St. Joan of Arc School                Grade 5
Neev Sheth            Our Lady of Mercy Catholic Academy    Grade 5
George You            Our Lady of Hope School            Grade 5

Holy Angels Catholic Academy Finalists:

Anthony D’Urso        St. Bernadette School                Grade 5
Allie Giordano        St. Ephrem School                Grade 5
Andrew McKeever        St. Bernard School                Grade 5
James Schmidt        St. Patrick Catholic Academy            Grade 4
Frederick Teich        St. Francis de Sales Catholic Academy    Grade 5
Lauren Velez-Borgia    Holy Angels Catholic Academy        Grade 5
Mary Wang            Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Acad.    Grade 4

Our finalists will compete in the Diocesan Math Bee at Immaculate Conception School in Jamaica on Tuesday, March 31, 2015.  Good Luck to all!

A big thank you to our judges for their help and assistance at the Regional Math Bee sites – Mary Scheer – Holy Family School, Dori Breen – Immaculate Conception School, Jamaica, Noreen Trufelli – Sacred Heart School, Bayside, Pat Davera – St. Francis of Assisi School, Astoria, Gloria Mendolia – Most Precious Blood School, Erica Butler – Our Lady of Fatima School, Donna DiGRuccio – Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Academy, Linda Dougherty – Our Lady of Mercy Catholic Academy, Marysia Welnicki – Divine Mercy Catholic Academy, Rita Pennachio – Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Academy – SOP, Salvatore Curatolo – Sacred Heart School, Glendale, Kathy Moran – St. Sebastian, Kathleen Fitzgerald – St. Joan of Arc School, Kathy Buscemi – St. Bernard School, Karen Hayes – St. Athanasius, Marie Eppolito – St. Mark School, Angela Frisiri – St. Ephrem School, Tara Muir – St. Bernadette School, Teresa Geraci – St. Saviour Catholic Academy, William Sickora – St. Catherine/St. Therese Catholic Academy.

Special thanks to our host principals, Mrs. Rosemarie McGoldrick, Sr. Kathleen Maciej and Mrs. Joan Kane for their willingness to coordinate the Regional Bees.

**************************************************************
Catherine Kenny
Special Projects Coordinator